Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £42,000 0.4% -1.7%
Nov 2006 £40,000 na na
Internal area
33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £42,000 £1,273 £66,831 £2,025
Nov 2006 £40,000 £1,212 £68,124 £2,064

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,460 per square metre (£98 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £35,000 and £48,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: