9, Regent Street, WD24 5AT
9 Regent Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £355,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £355,000 6.9% 4.9% Apr 2009 £165,000 8.9% 6.9% Sep 1995 £51,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Regent Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,930 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,498 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £355,000 £4,931 £395,844 £5,498 Apr 2009 £165,000 £2,292 £352,469 £4,895 Sep 1995 £51,250 £712 £366,548 £5,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Regent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Regent Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/00024/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Regent Street Watfor
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the construction of garden shed.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900