85, Tradescant Road, SW8 1XJ
85 Tradescant Road is a 142 m² terraced home in Nine Elms. It sold for £935,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £935,000 * 8.8% 6.8% Apr 1997 £129,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Tradescant Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,584 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,961 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £935,000 £6,585 £988,435 £6,961 Apr 1997 £129,000 £908 £905,209 £6,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £988,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nine Elms are now selling for between £7,620 and £12,500 per square metre (£707 and £1,161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £1,082,000 and £1,775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Tradescant Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Tradescant Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/01512/NMC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 85 Tradescant Road London
- Description:
- Application for a non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission: 21/00356/FUL (Demolition of existing ground floor rear extension together with the erection of a single storey ground floor infill extension. Erection of a rear mansard roof extension incorporating two dormer windows, installation of two front roof lights and solar panels. Creation of a roof terrace at second floor level.) granted on 30.03.2021
- Summary:
- 01 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: