Property data
Sale history
£380,000 on Feb 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Windermere Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,810 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,775 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £380,000 £4,810 £456,200 £5,775

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Windermere Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Windermere Close.

Photos for 8 Windermere Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.