32, May Street, HU5 1PQ
32 May Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £89,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £89,000 0.8% -1.1% Apr 2010 £82,000 -6.9% -9.5% Jul 2007 £99,500 17.0% 15.1% Jun 1999 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £956 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £89,000 £957 £104,566 £1,124 Apr 2010 £82,000 £882 £123,155 £1,324 Jul 2007 £99,500 £1,070 £134,463 £1,446 Jun 1999 £28,000 £301 £120,274 £1,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/01505/LAW
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 May Street Kingston Upon Hull
- Description:
- Application for Certificate of Lawful Use for an existing use as a 3 bed House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4)
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: