174, Coltman Street, HU3 2SQ
174 Coltman Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £71,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £71,500 6.6% 4.8% Feb 2017 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, Coltman Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £71,500 £1,212 £91,033 £1,543 Feb 2017 £57,000 £966 £71,614 £1,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £710 and £1,100 per square metre (£65 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £65,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Coltman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Coltman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.