Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £720,000 2.5% 0.4%
Nov 2007 £535,000 13.0% 11.0%
Oct 1999 £197,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Sweetbriar Cottage.

Floorplan Sweetbriar Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £720,000 £4,235 £902,059 £5,306
Nov 2007 £535,000 £3,147 £952,330 £5,602
Oct 1999 £197,500 £1,162 £756,833 £4,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £902,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Minchinhampton are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,380 per square metre (£392 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £915,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
914 square metres (9,838 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Sweetbriar Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Sweetbriar Cottage .

Photos for Sweetbriar Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2015 S.14/2896/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Sweetbriar Cottage Box Stroud Gloucestershir
Description:
Norway Spruce (T1) - fell by sections to near ground level. Two Yew trees (T2) - fell by sections to near ground level.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.