Sweetbriar Cottage, GL6 9HF
Sweetbriar Cottage is a 170 m² detached home in Minchinhampton. It sold for £720,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £720,000 2.5% 0.4% Nov 2007 £535,000 13.0% 11.0% Oct 1999 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sweetbriar Cottage.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £720,000 £4,235 £902,059 £5,306 Nov 2007 £535,000 £3,147 £952,330 £5,602 Oct 1999 £197,500 £1,162 £756,833 £4,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £902,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Minchinhampton are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,380 per square metre (£392 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £915,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 914 square metres (9,838 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sweetbriar Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Sweetbriar Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 S.14/2896/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sweetbriar Cottage Box Stroud Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Norway Spruce (T1) - fell by sections to near ground level. Two Yew trees (T2) - fell by sections to near ground level.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.