Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £235,000 6.0% 4.4%
Apr 2017 £191,000 7.8% 6.5%
Apr 2014 £152,000 1.0% -1.6%
Dec 2005 £139,950 1.7% -0.1%
Jun 2003 £134,000 17.7% 16.2%
Jun 1999 £70,000 8.6% 6.6%
May 1997 £59,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Discovery Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £235,000 £3,615 £296,021 £4,554
Apr 2017 £191,000 £2,938 £268,974 £4,138
Apr 2014 £152,000 £2,338 £256,599 £3,948
Dec 2005 £139,950 £2,153 £256,456 £3,945
Jun 2003 £134,000 £2,062 £297,805 £4,582
Jun 1999 £70,000 £1,077 £307,188 £4,726
May 1997 £59,000 £908 £305,758 £4,704

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Discovery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Discovery Road.

Photos for 5 Discovery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.