82, Longden Road, SY3 7HW
82 Longden Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £290,000 7.3% 5.3% Sep 2010 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Longden Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £290,000 £2,613 £372,021 £3,352 Sep 2010 £150,000 £1,351 £236,501 £2,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Longden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Longden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: