174, Downside, BN43 6HD
174 Downside is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Shoreham-By-Sea. It sold for £497,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £497,500 41.2% 38.4% Jan 2019 £350,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,107 per square metre (£660 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,448 per square metre (£785 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £497,500 £7,107 £591,375 £8,448 Jan 2019 £350,000 £5,000 £418,578 £5,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoreham-By-Sea are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,480 per square metre (£395 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Downside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 AWDM/0618/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 174 Downside Shoreham-by-sea West Sussex
- Description:
- Householder application for permitted development for prior approval for single storey extension to rear of property measuring 4.45m from rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height 3.6m and height of eaves of the extension 2.95m
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 AWDM/0236/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 174 Downside Shoreham-by-sea West Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 AWDM/0133/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved