17, Barn Crescent, RG14 6HD
17 Barn Crescent is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Newbury. It sold for £366,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £366,000 6.2% 4.1% Sep 1999 £107,000 38.4% 35.9% Mar 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Barn Crescent.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £366,000 £2,837 £420,739 £3,262 Sep 1999 £107,000 £829 £392,123 £3,040 Mar 1998 £65,000 £504 £283,633 £2,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Barn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Barn Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.