Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £127,000 2.5% 0.7%
Aug 2016 £115,000 5.4% 3.3%
Jul 1999 £46,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Featherstone Lane.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £127,000 £1,380 £180,459 £1,962
Aug 2016 £115,000 £1,250 £194,072 £2,109
Jul 1999 £46,950 £510 £210,136 £2,284

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Featherstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Featherstone Lane.

Photos for 101 Featherstone Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.