55, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DQ
55 Longfellow Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £260,000 5.5% 3.5% Aug 1997 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Longfellow Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £260,000 £2,549 £327,724 £3,213 Aug 1997 £76,500 £750 £393,507 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 55 Longfellow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 21/00026/GPDE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Longfellow Road WORCESTER
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: