Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £175,000 * 9.1% 7.0%
Apr 2001 £32,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Newbold Street.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,174 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £175,000 £1,174 £207,086 £1,390
Apr 2001 £32,000 £215 £139,693 £938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
GM221552
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
5 Newbold Street, Bury
Owner
ADULLAM HOMES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 20853R)
Proprietor address: 5 Newbold Street, Bury BL8 2RR
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Oct 2020
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Newbold Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Newbold Street.

Photos for 5 Newbold Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Adullam Homes Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.