25, Beech Grove, NE12 8LA
25 Beech Grove is a 133 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £250,000 1.9% -0.3% Dec 2004 £187,450 40.3% 38.2% Dec 2002 £96,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Beech Grove.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £250,000 £1,880 £317,570 £2,388 Dec 2004 £187,450 £1,409 £310,251 £2,333 Dec 2002 £96,250 £724 £236,768 £1,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,670 per square metre (£168 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 25 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.