44, Chaucer Drive, LN2 4LW
44 Chaucer Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £165,000 6.9% 4.8% Jul 2010 £87,000 -4.5% -6.8% Aug 2005 £109,585 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £165,000 £2,062 £215,736 £2,697 Jul 2010 £87,000 £1,088 £137,429 £1,718 Aug 2005 £109,585 £1,370 £179,142 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Chaucer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Chaucer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: