40, Uplands Road, LE2 4NQ
40 Uplands Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £321,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £321,000 3.7% 1.5% May 2006 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Uplands Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £321,000 £3,087 £399,399 £3,840 May 2006 £195,000 £1,875 £377,515 £3,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: