60, Walton Lane, BB9 8HT
60 Walton Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £65,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £65,000 0.6% -0.7% Oct 2018 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Walton Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £65,000 £765 £89,248 £1,050 Oct 2018 £64,500 £759 £107,489 £1,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,760 per square metre (£99 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Walton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Walton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.