Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £102,000 6.0% 4.2%
Jan 2015 £75,000 4.4% 3.5%
Dec 2012 £68,500 -0.5% -3.0%
Sep 2008 £70,000 na na
Jul 2008 £88,500 11.3% 9.2%
Oct 1997 £28,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £102,000 £1,417 £130,194 £1,808
Jan 2015 £75,000 £1,042 £115,771 £1,608
Dec 2012 £68,500 £951 £117,893 £1,637
Sep 2008 £70,000 £972 £121,694 £1,690
Jul 2008 £88,500 £1,229 £153,856 £2,137
Oct 1997 £28,000 £389 £146,732 £2,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,370 and £1,900 per square metre (£127 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Grace Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Grace Street.

Photos for 16 Grace Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.