4, Fernleigh Close, CW10 0TL
4 Fernleigh Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £168,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £168,000 1.5% -0.5% Apr 2008 £140,000 0.0% -6.3% Feb 2008 £140,000 10.2% 8.3% Oct 1999 £61,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Fernleigh Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £168,000 £2,435 £221,508 £3,210 Apr 2008 £140,000 £2,029 £208,085 £3,016 Feb 2008 £140,000 £2,029 £203,045 £2,943 Oct 1999 £61,995 £898 £192,035 £2,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Fernleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 4 Fernleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.