Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 1999 £25,000 13.2% 11.2%
May 1996 £17,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £294 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £25,000 £294 £109,834 £1,292
May 1996 £17,000 £200 £78,996 £929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Clinton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Clinton Street.

Photos for 51 Clinton Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: