384, Preston Road, PR6 7JE
384 Preston Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £158,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £158,000 68.4% 67.8% Sep 2019 £97,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £158,000 £1,549 £197,714 £1,938 Sep 2019 £97,500 £956 £133,120 £1,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure: