4, Chater Close, LE5 2HX
4 Chater Close is a 94 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £267,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £267,000 1.7% -0.4% Jul 2007 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chater Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,422 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £267,000 £2,840 £321,629 £3,422 Jul 2007 £215,000 £2,287 £358,207 £3,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chater Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chater Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.