4, Vicarage Gate, GU2 7QJ
4 Vicarage Gate is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £900,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £900,000 5.5% 3.3% Jan 2005 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Vicarage Gate.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,122 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,754 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £900,000 £6,122 £992,890 £6,754 Jan 2005 £390,000 £2,653 £827,671 £5,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £992,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £785,000 and £1,011,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Vicarage Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Vicarage Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/P/01955
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Vicarage Gate, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, with first floor side extension, conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation including 2 rear dormers and 5 roof lights, and other changes to fenestration.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.