256, Exning Road, CB8 0AN
256 Exning Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Newmarket. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £215,000 2.7% 0.8% Dec 2015 £192,500 6.5% 4.9% Jun 2011 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 256, Exning Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £215,000 £2,829 £262,634 £3,456 Dec 2015 £192,500 £2,533 £243,947 £3,210 Jun 2011 £145,000 £1,908 £256,110 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 256 Exning Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 256 Exning Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: