Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £150,000 7.0% 4.8%
Mar 2002 £44,000 16.8% 15.1%
Sep 1997 £22,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £150,000 £1,705 £194,733 £2,213
Mar 2002 £44,000 £500 £162,878 £1,851
Sep 1997 £22,000 £250 £122,942 £1,397

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,430 per square metre (£180 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Smallwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 31 Smallwood.

Photos for 31 Smallwood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.