Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £415,000 * 3.8% 1.8%
Sep 2010 £291,000 8.6% 6.4%
Jul 1999 £116,600 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Histon Road.

Floorplan 75
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,547 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £415,000 £3,547 £480,173 £4,104
Sep 2010 £291,000 £2,487 £546,217 £4,669
Jul 1999 £116,600 £997 £546,598 £4,672

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 75 Histon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Histon Road.

Photos for 75 Histon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2017 15/1245/COND10A
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
75 Histon Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Condition 10 (resubmission) - Drainage

Planning ref:
June 2017 15/1245/COND10
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
75 Histon Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Condition 10 - Drainage

Planning ref:
April 2017 15/1245/COND4
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
75 Histon Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Condition 4 - Boundary Treatments

Planning ref:
April 2017 15/1245/COND3
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application