Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Apr 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Brookmead.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £210,000 £2,471 £263,857 £3,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Brookmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Brookmead.

Photos for 1 Brookmead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2008 PT08/1081/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 Brookmead Thornbury South Gloucestershir
Description:
Erection of single storey side extension to provide additional living accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.