26, The Digey, TR26 1HR
26 The Digey is a 31 m² terraced home in St Ives. It sold for £59,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,116 per square metre (£847 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £59,000 £1,903 £282,592 £9,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,850 and £6,800 per square metre (£357 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.