11, Edgefield Close, NR6 7HP
11 Edgefield Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £220,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £220,000 2.6% 0.6% Feb 2008 £160,000 11.5% 9.6% Nov 1996 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Edgefield Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,088 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £220,000 £3,438 £261,663 £4,088 Feb 2008 £160,000 £2,500 £272,972 £4,265 Nov 1996 £46,500 £727 £261,815 £4,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,660 per square metre (£276 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Edgefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Edgefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.