Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £125,000 1.4% -0.7%
Sep 2007 £105,000 378.2% 374.8%
May 2007 £62,500 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,179 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £125,000 £1,179 £167,339 £1,579
Sep 2007 £105,000 £991 £187,515 £1,769
May 2007 £62,500 £590 £105,722 £997

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton-Le-Willows are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,170 per square metre (£190 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Maple Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 33 Maple Avenue.

Photos for 33 Maple Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.