18, Welesmere Road, BN2 7DN
18 Welesmere Road is a 126 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £1,000,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £1,000,000 13.2% 11.2% Aug 2016 £598,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Welesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,936 per square metre (£737 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,560 per square metre (£795 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £1,000,000 £7,937 £1,078,505 £8,560 Aug 2016 £598,000 £4,746 £720,929 £5,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,078,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £759,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 809 square metres (8,708 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 18 Welesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Welesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 BH2018/00954
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Welesmere Road Rottingdean Brighton
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage. Erection of single storey side extension , enlargement of existing side dormer, alteration to roof line and installation of dormer on east elevation, creation of driveway and associated landscaping and works (retrospective).
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 BH2017/00160
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Welesmere Road Rottingdean Brighton
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed roof extension incorporating side dormer, enlargement of existing side dormer, demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey side extension.