25, Napier Crescent, SS12 9NB
25 Napier Crescent is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £315,000 3.6% 1.5% Jan 2004 £174,500 11.5% 9.8% Apr 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £315,000 £3,750 £358,740 £4,271 Jan 2004 £174,500 £2,077 £384,296 £4,575 Apr 1996 £75,000 £893 £399,344 £4,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 25 Napier Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: