20, Cliff Street, ST6 1SQ
20 Cliff Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £67,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £67,000 * 39.2% 37.7% Jan 2020 £52,000 * -6.4% -7.9% Nov 2017 £60,000 0.3% -1.3% May 2012 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £67,000 £1,000 £84,523 £1,262 Jan 2020 £52,000 £776 £74,000 £1,104 Nov 2017 £60,000 £896 £90,941 £1,357 May 2012 £59,000 £881 £113,765 £1,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,570 per square metre (£101 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF127800
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Cliff Street, Smallthorne, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
REHMAN HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 10535770)
Proprietor address: 20 Cliff Street, Smallthorne, Stoke-On-Trent ST6 1SQ, 23 Cressex Road, High Wycombe HP12 4PG
Price paid on title: £67,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Cliff Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.