12, Alexandra Terrace, CO3 3DE
12 Alexandra Terrace is a 67 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £164,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £164,000 3.9% 1.7% Nov 2003 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £164,000 £2,448 £194,936 £2,909 Nov 2003 £88,000 £1,313 £196,807 £2,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,140 per square metre (£274 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Alexandra Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alexandra Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.