41, Ely Road, CB6 2SN
41 Ely Road is a 134 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £450,000 4.4% 2.7% Jul 2015 £358,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Ely Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £450,000 £3,358 £535,649 £3,997 Jul 2015 £358,000 £2,672 £510,951 £3,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Ely Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Ely Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.