84, Barton Road, CB3 9LH
84 Barton Road is a 133 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £792,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £792,500 1.2% -0.4% Jul 2015 £745,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,958 per square metre (£554 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,099 per square metre (£660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £792,500 £5,959 £944,184 £7,099 Jul 2015 £745,000 £5,602 £1,008,786 £7,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £944,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £858,000 and £1,193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E