2, Gadd Close, RG40 5PQ
2 Gadd Close is a 190 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £815,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £815,000 4.1% 2.1% May 2000 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Gadd Close.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £815,000 £4,289 £977,445 £5,144 May 2000 £360,000 £1,895 £876,516 £4,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £969,000 and £1,167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Gadd Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.