Ivy Cottage, SA42 0NF
Ivy Cottage is a 63 m² detached home in Dinas Cross. It sold for £365,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £365,000 4.3% 2.6% Sep 2011 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,793 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,713 per square metre (£717 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £365,000 £5,794 £485,900 £7,713 Sep 2011 £250,000 £3,968 £392,699 £6,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Cross are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,170 per square metre (£277 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,018 square metres (10,958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 NP/22/0061/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage, Nevern, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Discharge of condition No. 3 of NP/21/0728/FUL - Roof lights
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 NP/22/0062/DOC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage, Nevern, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Discharge of condition No. 3 of NP/21/0729/LBA - Roof lights
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 NP/21/0728/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage, Nevern, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Replacement of two existing roof windows with new double glazed ones together with the insertion of a third. Erection of a replacement garden shed and a new green house.
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 NP/21/0729/LBA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage, Nevern, Newport, Pembrokeshire,
- Description: