53, Cheviot Road, GU47 8NE
53 Cheviot Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Sandhurst. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cheviot Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,927 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,130 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £340,000 £4,928 £422,936 £6,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandhurst are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,250 per square metre (£392 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cheviot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cheviot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.