129, Rantree Fold, SS16 5TR
129 Rantree Fold is a 78 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £260,000 5.5% 3.5% Feb 2016 £210,000 6.9% 4.8% Jul 1997 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £260,000 £3,333 £314,125 £4,027 Feb 2016 £210,000 £2,692 £295,000 £3,782 Jul 1997 £61,000 £782 £410,824 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Rantree Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Rantree Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.