72, Barn Meadow, PR5 8DY
72 Barn Meadow is a 89 m² terraced home in Bamber Bridge. It sold for £115,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £115,000 -0.7% -2.6% May 2008 £124,950 1.5% -1.3% Aug 2005 £119,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £115,000 £1,292 £153,816 £1,728 May 2008 £124,950 £1,404 £179,099 £2,012 Aug 2005 £119,950 £1,348 £184,410 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Barn Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Barn Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.