59, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
59 Queen Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £81,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £81,000 * 59.9% 58.7% Nov 2019 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £81,000 £1,125 £117,000 £1,625 Nov 2019 £55,000 £764 £87,804 £1,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM413933
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 59 Queen Street, Orrell, Wigan
- Owner
-
NIKARY PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12139236)
Proprietor address: 59 Queen Street, Orrell, Wigan WN5 0AE, 23 Bannister Court, Shevington, Wigan WN6 8GE
Price paid on title: £81,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 59 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.