Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Feb 2020
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £230,000 £3,026 £283,345 £3,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
951 square metres (10,236 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).