Chapel House, SA38 9JE
Chapel House is a 83 m² detached home in Adpar. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £165,000 £1,988 £223,891 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adpar are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,940 per square metre (£170 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,218 square metres (13,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.