Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Feb 2020
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £165,000 £1,988 £223,891 £2,697

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adpar are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,940 per square metre (£170 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
1,218 square metres (13,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.