Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £322,000 2.4% 0.3%
Dec 2006 £237,000 13.8% 11.6%
Oct 2001 £121,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Caerphilly Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,942 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £322,000 £2,350 £403,047 £2,942
Dec 2006 £237,000 £1,730 £356,998 £2,606
Oct 2001 £121,950 £890 £316,564 £2,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Caerphilly Road.

Photos for 38 Caerphilly Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.