6, Higher Heys, BB5 3BP
6 Higher Heys is a 56 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £63,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £63,000 6.1% 4.8% Nov 2018 £56,500 -1.1% -2.8% Jul 2012 £60,500 12.7% 9.6% Jul 2009 £42,000 13.1% 10.7% Aug 2002 £18,000 4.3% 2.8% Apr 1998 £15,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Higher Heys.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £63,000 £1,125 £77,281 £1,380 Nov 2018 £56,500 £1,009 £73,190 £1,307 Jul 2012 £60,500 £1,080 £105,069 £1,876 Jul 2009 £42,000 £750 £70,647 £1,262 Aug 2002 £18,000 £321 £56,142 £1,003 Apr 1998 £15,000 £268 £56,785 £1,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Higher Heys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Higher Heys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: