Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Dec 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Sextant Road.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £220,000 £2,292 £260,634 £2,715

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
634 square metres (6,824 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Sextant Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Sextant Road.

Photos for 43 Sextant Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E